What Is Shoplifting?As discussed above there is no specific crime in Connecticut for shoplifting. Rather Connecticut has a general crime of larceny to cover many different types of theft crime situations. Usually, most shoplifting cases involve larceny in the 6th degree but if the value of the items stolen exceeds $500 it would be larceny in the 5th degree. Therefore, the level or degree of seriousness of the larceny case depends on the value of the item(s) stolen and not on the way in which the goods were taken. Larceny is defined in C.G.S. Section 53a-119 which states that larceny is acting with a mental “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” Some varieties of shoplifting include:
As stated above, the level of degree of the crime of larceny which will be charge is based solely on the value of the goods alleged to have been stolen and not on the method used to steal the goods.