Theft / Larceny
[…] The bottom line is that they are trying to build a case against you and everything you tell them can be used against you. At this early stage of the process it is time to bring in an experienced Stamford larceny defense lawyer from the Law Offices of Allan F. Friedman to take control of the investigation, assert your constitutional rights and work to shut down the investigation before it leads to the issuance of a formal arrest warrant. You can contact an experienced Stamford criminal defense attorney today to stop the police dead in their tracks 24/7 at (203) 357-5555.
What Is a LarcenySection 53a-119 of the Conn. General Statutes defines larceny as acting with an “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” Larceny includes the following types of crimes:
- Embezzlement
- Obtaining Property by False Pretense
- Extortion
- Defrauding of a Public Community
- Theft of Services
- Receiving Stolen Property
- Shoplifting
- Theft of a Motor Vehicle
- Failure to Pay Wages