Types of Civil Orders of ProtectionThere are three different types of restraining orders in CT.
[…] Civil Protective Orders - C.G.S § 46b-16aCivil protective orders are available for everyone that is not able to apply for a civil restraining order. If you are a family or household member, you can't qualify for a civil protective order.
Although a civil protective order can be granted against virtually anyone, the scope of conduct that is protects against is much more limited. To qualify for a civil protective order, you must have been:
Most of the applications for civil protective orders fall under the staking prong. The definition of stalking under C.G.S. § 46b-16a is different than under the criminal stalking statutes in Connecticut. Stalking is defined as "two or more willful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner or: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety ."
In order to qualify for a civil protective order, there can be no other protective order currently in effect.